TARGET IN SIGHT - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

NADEEM (AUS) 2003 Bay or Brown colt
by Redoute's Choice - Candide, by Sound Reason

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
342285189586115615 (11)over $20m.1.13
per foals83.3%55.3%1.73.44.4% (3.2%)$61,288 
 per starters66.3%2.14.15.3% (3.9%)$73,546 

NADEEM Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. He entered stud in NZ in 2012. Sire of 285 progeny to race, 189 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 15 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




STERLING CITY (08g, Brief Truce, Bletchingly). Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14.8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Premier Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Aquamoist H., University Hall H., Friendship Bridge H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., Audemars Piguet Jules H., Arculli Trophy H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H., Crooked Harbour H.

HAPPY GALAXY (09c, King's Best, Barathea). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$353,850, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., L, ATC JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., ATC Science in Sport 2YO H., 3d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, VRC Victorian Carbine Club 2YO P.

MUJAARIB (08c, Lahib, Roberto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R637,500, 647,338Dhs, Turffontein Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Turffontein Imagine Racing H., Clairwood Betting World Golf Leader H., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., L, Singspiel S., L, Turffontein Mr AC Smith P., 4th Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2.

TAJMEEL (08f, Alhaarth, Green Dancer). 3 wins at 1600m, 2400m, R204,800, Clairwood Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2.

TARGET IN SIGHT (09g, Xaar, Zabeel). 9 wins to 1200m, A$1,132,160, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, ATC TAB Rewards H., Seven News H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 2d ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC St George Motor Boat Club 2YO H., Royal Randwick H., Illawarra TC AJ Bert Lillye Memorial H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions P., 4th VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, ATC June S., L.

SAVOUREUX (11f, Spectrum, Military Plume). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$391,485, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, BRC Mode P., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H., Shop With the TAB App H., 3d ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Turf Club H., ClubsNSW H.

TRIPLE ASSET (08f, Hennessy, Bluebird). 4 wins at 2, A$267,385, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, TRC Tote 2YO H., 2d TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Elwick S., L, 3d TTC Betfair 2YO H., 4th SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

SHARNEE ROSE (08f, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$567,450, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Charter Keck Cramer H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., Orion Expedition Cruise H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sportingbet Sprint H., BMW H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

AMMIRATA (11f, Dynaformer, Sillery). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$279,385, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC E-Group Security H., TAB More Than Winning H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Can Assist Charity Racing2win H., McGrath Estate Agents H.

KARAVALI (13f, No Excuse Needed, Mighty Avalanche). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m to 2017-18, NZ$16,075, A$273,880, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Elite Sand & Soil Mile H., Chambers Russell Lawyers H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Anzac Day Cup H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., Members Mile H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

CRUCIAL (08f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$271,285, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, MRC Ferntree Gully Nissan H., MVRC Newmarket Insurance TBV H., 2d MRC Jim Conway 2YO H., MVRC Lot 1 at Inglis Easter H., VRC Dover H., MRC Perri Cutten H., 3d VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MRC Pavilion P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote H.

SPANISH BAY (11g, Rory's Jester, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$745,252, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Kranji A S., Panasonic Cooperation S., Dubai Racing Club Trophy Initiation P., Generosity Graduation S., Que Expresion S., 2d Singapore TC Kranji A S.-3 times, Benchmark 89 H., Ace Aliado S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Kranji A S.-twice, Benchmark 83 H., 4th Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L.

SPEEDY LEO (08g, Snippets, Kenmare). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, Macau Lisboa Challenge, L, Lisboa Prelude, L, 4th Macau Lisboa Juvenile, L.

SIR NATE (15c, No Excuse Needed, Mighty Avalanche). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$158,875, WRC Wellesley S., L, Gavelhouse.com Auction Online 2YO H., Harrisons Curtains & Blinds H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1.

SPECTER (08g, Daylami, Pennine Walk). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$291,225, VRC Henry Bucks S., L, January H., 2d MRC Zeditave S., L, Race-Tech Subzero H., Le Pine Funerals H., Seymour RC Centrebet Vase H., Benalla RC Stolz Homemaker Weary Dunlop H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, VRC Apia Celebrating Greys Challenge H., MRC (Mornington) Mordialloc Sporting Club H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

Nadeem Lass (09f, Danzero, Marscay). 4 wins to 1400m, A$470,875, MVRC Boscastle H., Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, VRC John Lee H., 2d VRC Leilani Series Final H., Rod Johnson H., Takeover Target Tribute H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H., Mypunter.com H., VRC New Year H., MRC Elgin Inn Hawthorn H., B&B Aluminium Products H., MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, VRC Leilani Series Final H., Tauto H., Central Region H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., MRC Noel Rundle H., Dalziel Racing Tile Importer H.

Total Attraction (08f, Lion Cavern, Tristino). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$203,445, VRC St John P., MRC Ian Miller H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Telstra Phonewords H., 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., ATC JMR Creative Design H., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

Lucky Can Be (11f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 2 wins at 1100m, A$83,490, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.

Kareeming (10g, Unfuwain, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1300m to 2500m, A$290,305, MRC Doctor Bombay Where Are You? H., ALH Group H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, Pakenham Cup, VRC May H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., MRC (Mornington) Land Engineering H., Join as a Member P., 3d VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., Nightline H., MVRC William Hill H.

Perfect Harmonee (12g, Zabeel, Great Dane). 5 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2017-18, NZ$90,525, Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Wanganui Guineas, L, WRC Hanley Formula Championship H., Hiremaster H., Wanganui JC Wanganui Steelformers H., 3d Manawatu RC McEntee Event Hire 2YO H., Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H.

Fareeq (12c, Haafhd, Lahib). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, R415,450, Turffontein Tab H., Reichmanscapital H., Vaal Soccer GG H., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Joan St Ledger Lindbergh & Victor Cowles S., Next Race Meeting is Saturday H., 3d Turffontein Tabonline.co.za H., 4th Turffontein Wolf Power H., L.

Bale Star (09g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$410,889, Singapore TC Charity S., Graduation S.-twice, Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 83 H., Macau Jockey Club Trophy, Kranji C S.-twice, Graduation S., Trigger Express Progressive S., 3d Singapore TC New Delhi S., Novice S., 4th Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

Redeem the Dream (13g, Green Desert, Shirley Heights). Winner at 1600m, 2d ARC 3YO Salver, L, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

The Aftershock (08g, King of Kings, Pre Emptive Strike). Winner at 1400m, 3d CJC Welcome S., L, Midas 2YO S.

Mohaka (15f, No Excuse Needed, St Hilarion). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d CJC Zacinto S., L, Wanganui Guineas, L.

Il Mio Destino (10f, Brief Truce, Raise a Man). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2017-18, A$424,635, GCTC Haneco Lighting H., ATC TAB Rewards H., Schweppes Evening Star H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., TAB H., Schweppes H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Young Member H., ATC Cellarbrations H., Evening Star H., Hyland Race Colours H., Vinery Yearlings H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Hyland Boxing Day Sale H., Bledisloe Cup Festival H., Cellarbrations H.-twice, TAB Ipad App 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., Pro-Ride P., TAB H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H.

Flying Ibis (09g, Cape Canaveral, Storm Bird). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$134,040, HK$811,500, Hororata RC R Redpath H., Ashburton RC McCrea Painters, Decorators H., CJC Speight's H., WRC Platinum Homes Taranaki H., HKJC Kut Cheong H., 2d CJC Yesberg Insurance Services H., Winning Edge Presentation H., HKJC Swaine Cup, Clarke Quay H., 3d CJC Vernon and Vazey Truck Parts H., Corin Murfitt-Thanks for 50 Years H.

Our Harmony (11f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 5 wins to 1200m, A$227,450, MRC TAB Supports National Jockeys Trust P., MiStable H., MRC (Mornington) Tony Noonan Racing H., Get Around The Williamhillwolf H., 2d MVRC Cube Finance H., William Hill H., 3d MVRC Kane Constructions H., VRC Red Tempo H., MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H.

Volcanic Sky (09f, Thunder Gulch, Centaine). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, TRC Fuji Xerox Printers 2YO H., Kevin Sharkie H., TTC Launceston Mitsubishi Think Pink Cup, TRC Book for the Derby Ball 2YO P., 3d TTC Launceston City Council H., E (Ted) Cox Memorial H., 4th TRC Elwick S., L.

The Great One (13c, Yamanin Vital, Nassipour). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2018, R811,017, Mauritius Guineas, 2d Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Mauritius Derby Cup, 3d Greyville Spiritual Vodka H., Kenilworth Play Soccer 6,10 & 13 H., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3.