Socrates - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

TAVISTOCK (NZ) 2005 Bay colt
by Montjeu - Upstage, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7365653791053180831 (17)over $55m.1.45
per foals76.8%51.5%1.42.54.2% (2.3%)$75,872 
 per starters67.1%1.93.25.5% (3.0%)$98,836 

TAVISTOCK Champion Sprinter in NZ on 2009-10. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$333,025, A$286,375, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., Hawkes Bay Best Travel Sprint H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, WRC Dominion Post 2YO H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in 2010. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Third on NZ Sires List 2016-17. Sire of 565 progeny to race, 379 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $55 million, 31 stakes winners, 38 stakes placegetters, inc.




VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (11g, Volksraad, Long Row). Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$873,587, A$599,750, S$1,125, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Karaka Mile, RL, Super Fence H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

WERTHER (11g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2016-17.10 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$89,925, A$368,200, HK$54,489,250, 60,960,000¥, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Eishin Preston H., 2d Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay JB Organics Spring Carnival Sprint H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2.

TARZINO (12c, Zabeel, Star Way). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,647,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

TAVAGO (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,582,625, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL.

TOFFEE TONGUE (16f, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 2 wins at 2000m to 2020-21, A$948,500, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, TAB Venue Mode H., Vinery Stallions H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost 2YO H., 4th ATC Tancred S., Gr.1.

JOHNNY GET ANGRY (17g, Zabeel, Singspiel). Winner at 2500m in 2020-21, A$1,268,675, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 2d VRC Byerley 2YO H., 3d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final, L, 4th VRC Super Impose S., L.

TAVI MAC (15g, Maroof, Bakharoff). 11 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$256,466, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L, Levin S., L, Levin RC Levin Tab & Sports Bar H., WRC Jack Doig Loved His Racing H., Seamarket H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge H., Taranaki RC Tiger Town Treasure Trove H., 2d Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Inter Building H., 3d Taranaki RC Coca Cola H.

TAVIDREAM - CIRCUIT GLORY (H.K.) (13g, King of Kings, Zabeel). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2020-21, NZ$133,125, HK$6,572,150, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, HKJC Shan Kwong H., ARC Hilton S., Visique Rose Optometrists H., Barfoot & Thompson H., HKJC Wah Fu H., King's Park H., 2d ARC Hallmark Stud S., HKJC Pottinger Peak H., Tolo Harbour H., Striding on Together H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Tin Lok H., Chevalier Property Investments H., Leighton H., Flycatcher H., Arsenal H.

HASSELHOOF (11g, Zabeel, Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$151,245, A$16,650, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Dunstan Feeds H., 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H.

THE HOLY ONE (16c, Pentire, Alwuhush). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$195,000, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

TOMELILLA (12f, Dubai Destination, Dehere). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$208,485, Rotorua S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., ARC Vertical Logistics H., Waikato RC NZI H., 2d Waikato RC Punters Challenge 5th May H., Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill H., 3d Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., Waikato RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Ellerslie Jewellers H., Bestaff H., Hawkes Bay Hawaiian Airlines H., WRC Douro Cup.

HIFLYER (12g, Stravinsky, Mukaddamah). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$326,335, A$13,500, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Red Cross H., WRC Thee Auld Floozie Cup, Whangarei RC Clansman Motel Bream Bay Bowl H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H., 2d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, ARC Easter S., Gr.2, WRC Metroclad H., Whangarei RC NZ Bloodstock Finance H., ARC Colgate Optic White H., New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Munns Winners Style H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ATC Winter S., L, Winter Challenge H., L.

ENTRIVIERE (16f, Golan, Tale of the Cat). 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2020-21, NZ$131,250, A$56,400, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Concorde H., Gr.3, Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

TRALEE ROSE (16f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 1700m to 2800m in 2020-21, A$337,325, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, VRC Bagot H., L, TCL TV S., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d VRC Brew Stayers Trophy, 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

GOBSTOPPER (12g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 12 wins from 2050m to 3900m, NZ$241,100, A$312,325, New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, MRC Australian Hurdle, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, Kevin Lafferty Hurdle, Pakenham RC Brendan Drechsler Hurdle, Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 10th Dec H., Marton JC CR Grace H., Wairarapa RC Liquorland Masterton H., 2d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., 3d MRC Grand National Hurdle, Pakenham RC Brendan Drechsler Hurdle, Waikato RC BCD Group H.

PACORUS (11g, Zabeel, Avon Valley). 11 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2020-21, NZ$294,080, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Mitchelson Cup, Barfoot & Thompson H., Cornwall H., BOP RC Orora Packaging Kiwifruit Cup, Egmont RC Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Seaton Park H., BOP RC GPS-It Precision Land H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka Cup, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Wanganui Cup, L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., BCD Group H., 4th Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L, Rotorua Challenge P., L.

(LORD) VLADIVOSTOK (16g, Soviet Star, Sound Reason). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2020-21, NZ$32,525, A$168,870, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., SAJC Zilzie H., Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Sublime Coffee on Bray St H., 3d SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GH Mumm H.

INFANTRY (12g, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Singapore in 2017. Champion 4YO & Miler in Singapore in 2017.9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, S$1,915,889, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Mark Walker S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Always Certain S., Jolie's Shinju S., Initiation P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Fortune Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L, 4th Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L.

AVISTO (11f, Exceed and Excel, Rhythm). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$94,100, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S.

NYMPH MONTE (11g, Grosvenor, Northfields). 10 wins from 1600m to 2500m, NZ$268,407, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Spring Classic, L, Hawkes Bay Aon H., Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Greene Racing H., Hawkes Bay Horse of the Year Show H., 2d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., McDonalds H., 3d WRC NZ Campus of Innovation H., Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifer, WRC Tui - Backing a Winner H., 4th Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Wanganui Cup, L.

LONGCHAMP (11g, Danehill, Luskin Star). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$210,495, Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L-twice, Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H., Otaki Maori RC Voyle & Co's Visionary H., Wanganui JC Steelformers H., Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery H., Wairarapa RC Johnson Brothers H., ARC Rotary H., 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Jennian Homes H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1.

STOCKMAN (16g, Zabeel, Mellay). 6 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$413,265, ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, ATC Sporting Chance Foundation H., TAB H., 2d ATC Quayclean H., Kia H., Taylor Construction H., 3d ATC Winter Cup, L, Bisley Workwear H., XXXX H., 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L.

SHE'S ALIGHT (15f, Keeper, Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$280,920, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Australia Day Trophy H., Crown Perth H.-twice, Northam Mazda CX9 H., Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Salinger H., 2d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, 3d WATC Schweppes H., Celebrate City of Belmont H., Amelia Park H.

TANNHAUSER (13g, Entrepreneur, Marscay). 8 wins to 1400m, 132,609Rgt., S$234,584, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Novice S., Australian Turf Club Trophy, Class 2 H., Class 3 H., 3d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 2 H.

TRAVIMYFRIEND (12g, Carnegie, Tights). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$119,750, A$363,660, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Neds Same Race Multi H., WRC Mitsubishi Electric S., 2d VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., Hyland Race Colours H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Le Pine Funerals H., WRC Hiremaster H., Hanley Formula H., Marton JC H&T Agronomics H., 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, MRC Long Fine H., Hawkes Bay Tarzino Mile H.

TITANIUM (11g, Centaine, Fabulous Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 8,761Rgt., S$456,288, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 83 H., Initiation P., Kranji C S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 97 H., Hortpark S.

TAVY (11f, Tale of the Cat, Straight Strike). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, NZ$126,900, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Avondale JC HR Fisken & Sons H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, ARC OMF H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Karaka Mile, RL.

BRAVE ANGEL (17f, Success Express, Prized). 2 wins at 1500m, 1800m in 2020-21, A$150,810, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Western Racepix P., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3.

THROUGH IRISH EYES (17g, Zabeel, Rhythm). 2 wins at 2200m, 2800m in 2020-21, A$186,700, VRC St Leger, L, 2d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 3d MVRC Mooneevalleypark.com.au P.

WON WON TOO (14g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m, A$129,115, HK$33,845, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.


His sire sons include Tarzino, etc.