KURO - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

DENMAN (AUS) 2006 Brown colt
by Lonhro - Peach, by Vain

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
568469323882162616 (6)over $39m.1.06
per foals82.6%56.9%1.62.92.8% (1.1%)$68,838 
 per starters68.9%1.93.53.4% (1.3%)$83,369 
NH: 443626641241 (0)over $3.5m.1.10
SH: 524433297818150215 (6)over $35m.1.05

DENMAN 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 469 progeny to race, 323 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $39 million, 16 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




HOT KING PRAWN (14g, Unbridled's Song, Centaine). 10 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, HK$24,412,300, HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Chek Lap Kok H., Chek Keng H., Wong Nai Chung Gap H., L'Oreal Paris H., Middle H., Chairmen's Day Griffin P., Beijing Clubhouse Griffin S., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Piguet Lady Millenary H., 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1.

DEPRIVE (14g, Canny Lad, Grand Lodge). 8 wins to 1300m to 2019-20, A$863,880, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Sydney S., Gr.3, June S., L, EML H., Summer Racing H., TAB Rewards H., Australian Turf Club H.-twice, 2d MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L, Emma Boling P., 3d ATC Cabra-Vale Diggers H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

HUMMA HUMMA (15f, Bel Esprit, Last Tycoon). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$581,340, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Alinta Energy Sprint H., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, 3d MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H., 4th SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Fireball S., L.

LABURNUM (15f, Redoute's Choice, Marauding). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, A$258,620, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 2d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Owners Recognition Raceday 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H., Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Winter Racing H.

WHISKEY NEAT (16g, Viscount, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, NZ$81,060, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Levin RC Vets on Riverbank 2YO H., 2d Waikato RC Waikato Equine Vet Centre S., L.

FITOCRACY (11f, Anabaa, Defensive Play). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1800m, A$131,775, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, James Thredgold Jewellers 2YO H., 2d SAJC Master Builders H., Medallion Homes H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Tapestry Wines 2YO H., 4th MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

KURO (11g, Orientate, End Sweep). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$731,025, ATC Heritage S., L, Starlight S., L, Brian Crowley S., L, BRC Mick Dittman P., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H.-twice, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, ABA Automatic Entrance Specialists H., Ranvet H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Fireball S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P., 4th Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

PINCH RIVER (11g, Catbird, Sir Tristram). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$393,100, BRC Dalrello S., L, Bribie H., L, Brisclean 2YO H., Sofitel Brisbane Central H., Jump to the Rocket! H., Watpac Specialty Services 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Wines Bundamba 2YO P., BRC St Margaret's Girls School H., 2d BRC Country Music Raceday 12/9 P., 3d BRC Canadian Club H.

DENDEE (11f, French Deputy, Thunder Gulch). 9 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$261,175, WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Marjorie Charleson Classic, JJ Richards & Sons H., Tabtouch H., Niko's 80th Birthday H., 2d WATC Vale Michael 'Mick' Taylor H., 3d WATC Perth Cup Raceday H., Kai Construction H., Pink Ladies Day H., Fast Track to Membership H.

DEJA BLUE (12f, Gone West, Night Shift). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$294,725, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, VRC Meadow Mist H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Blue Star Group H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H.

MERRIEST (13f, Canny Lad, Bellotto). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, A$420,850, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., Cove Hotel 2YO H., Victoria P., MVRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2.

SECRET TRAIL (12f, Secret Savings, Danewin). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$503,871, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, McGahan Electrical H., GCTC Tattersall's Racing Club 2YO P., ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Theraces H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions H., ATC Schweppes H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3.

LAW - TURF SPRINT (H.K.) (11g, Sir Cat, Iroko). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$186,200, HK$3,639,725, ATC Breeders' P., L, Adaptra 2YO H., HKJC Beijing H., Wong Nai Chung H., 2d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, HKJC Middle H., Good Ba Ba H., Blue Pool H., Coloane H., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, HKJC Cotton Tree H., Jasmine H., 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

RAGGED RASCAL (15c, Al Maher, Zoffany). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2018-19, A$249,470, ATC Heritage S., L, 2d ATC Inglis Nursery, RL.

SHIGERU SENDAN (11f, Encosta de Lago, Rubiton). 2 wins at 2, A$112,125, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC TAB Quaddie H.

ANGASTON (15g, Marquetry, Damascus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f, US$356,497, Kentucky Downs Franklin-Simpson S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance-twice, 2d Turfway Park Animal Kingdom S., L, 3d Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Woodford S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Mighty Beau S., L.

Ozi Choice (12g, Night Shift, Sticks and Stones). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, A$497,780, VRC Rod Johnson H., MRC Ladbrokes H., Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Robert Taranto 2YO H., SAJC Wolf Blass 2YO H., VRC Western Health Foundation H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d VRC Brian Beattie H., SAJC Darley 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., SAJC Exelsuper H., MVRC William Hill H., Ballarat TC Maxitrans H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Bigscreencompany.com.au H., 4th VRC Winter Championship Final H., L.

She Knows (14f, Commands, Red Anchor). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$455,680, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, Turf Drain Sprint H., Hawkesbury RC TAB Highway H., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club Sprint H., Lindt H., Theraces H., TAB Highway H.-twice, 3d ATC Golden Slipper Hospitality H., TAB Highway H.

Belter (13g, Kenvain, Danehill). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$359,300, WATC Amelia Park Lodge H., Celebratebelmont H., Amelia Park Lodge H., Tabtouch H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Perth Racing Summer Scorcher, L, Miss Andretti S., L-twice, WATC Morley Growers P., Amelia Park H., Seacorp H.-twice, Devil's Lair H., 3d WATC St Patrick's Raceday H., Gate Bar & Bistro H.

Muswellbrook (15g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2019-20, A$352,815, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Fernhill H., L, MVRC 1print H., 4 Pines Brewing Co H., 3d VRC A Bartlett H., ATC Eden Brae Homes H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Denmagic (12f, Viscount, Zeditave). 2 wins at 1200m, 1550m, A$441,045, ATC James Boags H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Just Now H., L, ATC Dooleys H., Chi-X Sprint H., 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Darby Munro S., L, McGrath Estate Agents H., TAB More Than Winning H., 4th ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

Lanigera (16g, Exceed and Excel, Eternity Range). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, A$78,865, 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Very Special Kids P., L, MRC Debutant S., L.

East Rand (15c, Malibu Moon, Summer Squall). Winner at 2, 3d Del Mar Cecil B DeMille S., Gr.3.

Handsome Rebel (15g, Fastnet Rock, Machiavellian). Winner at 2, 2d HKJC Cheung Sha H., Kiu Tsui H., 3d Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, HKJC Hang Hau H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

Cymbalism (13f, Commands, Bluebird). 5 wins to 1350m to 2018-19, A$156,740, BRC Bay Building Services H., Conductive Education H., Scone RC Pages P., Ipswich TC Go Racing H., 3d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC TAB Rewards P.

Denpurr (12f, Tale of the Cat, Sir Tristram). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$278,000, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Sensis Dash H.-twice, Cal Rei 2YO H., 2d ATC Surf Meets the Turf 2YO P., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

Sister Sunday (15f, Theatrical, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 8½f, Belmont Allowance, 3d Gulfstream Park Honey Ryder S., L.

Neapolitan (13f, Pins, Christmas Tree). 2 wins at 2, A$82,250, SAJC Steve Davis 2YO H., Nadeem 2YO H., 2d SAJC Quayclean 2YO P., Ubet H., 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

Kanga's Eye (14f, Bel Esprit, Star Watch). Winner at 1100m, 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L, TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Schweppes H.

Tokelau (13f, High Yield, Salmon Leap). Winner at 1100m, 2d MRC Louise Chapple 2YO P., 3d SAJC Cinderella S., L.