Killer Instinct - Sire Report

Killer Instinct - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) 2008 Chestnut colt
by Leroidesanimaux - Dalicia, by Acatenango

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
570444270658123513 (7)over $29m.1.17
per foals77.9%47.4%1.22.22.3% (1.2%)$52,372 
 per starters60.8%1.52.82.9% (1.6%)$67,234 
NH: 3602821603576968 (4)over $17m.1.20
SH: 2101621103015395 (3)over $11m.1.13

ANIMAL KINGDOM Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2011. Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, US$2,387,500, 22,020,000Dhs, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 444 progeny to race, 270 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $29 million, 13 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLEKSANDRA (14f, Caesour, Darshaan). 7 wins to 6½f to 2020, US$552,119, A$15,540, Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.1, Keeneland Franklin County S., Gr.3, Saratoga Smart & Fancy S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Monrovia S., Gr.2, Wishing Well S., L, 3d Woodbine Royal North S., Gr.2, Kentucky Downs Ladies Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC APN Outdoor P.

ANGEL OF TRUTH (15g, Bernardini, Red Ransom). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$1,800,375, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Spring Preview H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1.

DUOPOLY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Machiavellian). 4 wins at 8½f, 1¼m in 2020, US$308,034, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Aqueduct Winter Memories S., L, Saratoga Allowance.

WILD PLANET (15g, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). 6 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$746,650, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, VRC March S., L, Poseidon S., L, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, 3d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MRC Gothic S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

REGAL GLORY (16f, More Than Ready, Miswaki). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2020, US$773,884, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Lake George S., Gr.3, Kentucky Downs Ladies Turf S., Gr.3, Penn Oaks, L, Aqueduct Stewart Manor S., L, 2d Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1.

UNTAMED DOMAIN (15c, Lear Fan, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, US$472,520, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.2, Indiana Grand Centaur S., L, 3d Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3.

ELSA (16f, Distorted Humor, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins at 2, US$120,800, Del Mar Jimmy Durante S., Gr.3, 2d Fair Grounds Shantel Lanerie Memorial Overnight S., 3d Saratoga Bolton Landing S., L.

MYSTERY MISS (15f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 6 wins from 1000m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$396,680, WATC Belgravia S., L, Belmont Guineas, L, Belmont Oaks, L, Heineken P., Penfolds H., 2d WATC Belmont Classic, L, 3d WATC Tabtouch 2YO P., Weddings at Ascot H., Tabtouch Better Your Bet H.

PEACEFUL STATE (14c, Helissio, At Talaq). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$546,425, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Mitavite Summer Challenge Heat H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1.

AHIMSA (15f, Cuvee, Eskimo). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$222,741, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, 4th Del Mar San Clemente S., Gr.2.

SUNNY SKIES (15f, Marquetry, Dewan). 2 wins at 2, US$122,894, Churchill Downs Debutante S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.2, Ellis Park Debutante S., L.

CAMILA PRINCESS (15f, Put it Back, City Place). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 8½f, US$135,135, Gulfstream Park Honey Ryder S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Martha Washington S., L.

CONTINENTAL DIVIDE (15c, Dixieland Band, Capote). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 1m, US$162,502, Del Mar Graduation S., L, 3d Santa Anita California Cup Derby, L, 4th Del Mar I'm Smokin S., L.

Irony of Reality (15f, Arch, Seeking the Gold). 8 wins from 1m to 8½f to 2021, US$197,323, 2d Presque Isle Downs HBPA S., L-twice, 3d Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante S., Gr.3.

Nakamura (15g, Arch, Irgun). 4 wins from 1m to 11f, US$265,230, 2d Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Laurel Turf Cup, L, Laurel Bald Eagle Derby, L, 4th Woodbine Singspiel S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Stanton S., L.

Journeyman (16g, Slewvescent, Batonnier). 3 wins from 1m to 9f to 2020, US$122,208, 2d Century Mile Canadian Derby, Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.2.

Jungle Fighter (16c, Bernstein, Rahy). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$145,154, 3d Woodbine Ontario Derby, Gr.3.

Animosity (15f, Exchange Rate, Woodman). 3 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$131,522, 2d Santa Anita Honeymoon S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Santa Barbara S., Gr.3.

Game of Thorns (16f, Redoute's Choice, King's High). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2019-20, A$169,340, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H., 3d VRC Inglis Bracelet, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L.

Delta's Kingdom (16f, A. P. Delta, Forest Wildcat). 2 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$265,654, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Long Island S., Gr.3, Kentucky Downs TVG S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Hatoof S., L.

Victory Kingdom (15f, Yankee Victor, Tricky Creek). Winner at 1200m, US$41,830, A$124,500, MRC Mypunter.com P., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Woodbine Ontario Fashion S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Abundantia S., L, MVRC Daemco P., 3d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 4th MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L, Saratoga Smart & Fancy S., L.

Lord Cecil (14g, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). Winner at 2, 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

Earth Angel (14f, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). Winner at 2, A$168,350, 2d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ATC New Year's Day Cup, L, Tab.com.au H., MRC Ian Miller H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, 4th ATC Fernhill H., L.

Skelm (14g, Spinning World, Bluebird). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2020-21, A$330,190, MRC Jason Caffyn H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d VRC York Racecourse Ebor Trophy H., MRC Polytrack P., 3d Mornington Cup, L, VRC Thank You Volunteers H., Stawell Cup, 4th VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L.

King of the Dance (14g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 3 wins at 2100m, 2200m to 2019-20, 2d CJC Spring Classic, L, Janet Francis H.

Golden Jaguar (16c, Crafty Prospector, Vice Regent). 2 wins at 1000m, 1400m, 2d Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Meydan Classic S., L.

Intanga Rose (16f, Orientate, Tasso). 2 wins at 2, US$161,382, 2d Woodbine Duchess S., L, Ontario Damsel S., L, 3d Woodbine Bison City S., L, Carotene S., L, 4th Woodbine Star Shoot S., L, Fury S., L, Woodbine Oaks, L.

Pink Pearl (16f, Black Tie Affair, Faraway Son). 2 wins at 7f, 8½f, 2d Laurel Brookmeade S., L, 3d Colonial Downs M Tyson Gilpin S., L.

Wildlife (16f, Bernardini, Awesome Again). 2 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$170,200, 2d Kentucky Downs Dueling Grounds Oaks, L.

Grace and Dignity (15f, Smart Strike, Pleasant Colony). 2 wins at 2, US$89,692, 2d Woodbine Glorious Song S., L.