Butterboom - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) 2005 Bay colt
by Danetime - Dulceata, by Rousillon

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8246493871100232520 (15)over $49m.1.26
per foals78.8%47.0%1.32.82.4% (1.8%)$59,774 
 per starters59.6%1.73.63.1% (2.3%)$75,892 
NH: 401307183486111711 (6)over $17m.1.31
SH: 42334220461412089 (9)over $31m.1.21

MYBOYCHARLIE Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007. 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading 2YO Sire in France in 2016. Sire of 649 progeny to race, 387 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $49 million, 20 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




SISTERCHARLIE (14f, Galileo, Green Tune). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2018.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2200m to 2019, €304,050, US$3,325,600, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix C News Matin, Deauville Prix de la Gagnerie, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L.

JAMEKA (12f, General Nediym, Grosvenor). Leading Older Female on 2017 WTR (Long). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2016-17.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$4,872,925, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L.

BEGOOD TOYA MOTHER (14g, Kaapstad, Little Brown Jug). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$613,040, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Regal Roller S., L, VRC National Hall of Fame H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Big Screen Company H.

EURO CHARLINE (11f, Common Grounds, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 9½f, £219,130, €6,000, US$461,450, 5,651,800Dhs, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Ascot Valiant S., L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

PEGGY JEAN (11f, Lago Delight, Twig Moss). 2 wins at 2, A$920,525, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

LANDFALL - RISE HIGH (H.K.) (14g, Arch, Caerleon). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2019-20, €69,148, HK$16,876,725, HKJC Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy H., Gr.2, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Lavender H., Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., HKJC Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Tourmaline H., 2d HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Citi Priority H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Chevalier Cup, 4th HKJC Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2.

(SIR) CHARLES ROAD (13g, Giant's Causeway, Kris S). Champion Stayer in NZ in 2017-18.6 wins from 1600m to 2600m to 2018-19, NZ$311,865, A$704,425, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man Trophy H., 2d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Henley Park S., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC St Leger, ARC Karaka Stayers' Cup, 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, VRC Hotham H., Gr.3, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L.

CHARLIE BOY (10g, Falbrav, Marauding). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$907,175, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., Ipswich TC Spring Sprinters Cup H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, BRC Brisbane BMW H., Qld Tatt's RC Osher's H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Cup, L, ATC Myer Spring Fashion H., 4th VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BLUEBERRY HILL (12f, Falbrav, Brief Truce). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1350m, A$328,550, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mercedes-Benz 2YO H., SCTC James Oliver & Barbara McFarlane 2YO H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

CHEIKELJACK (13c, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £5,805, €165,530, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Winkfield, 2d Deauville Prix du Bocage Normand, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L.

SIREN'S FURY (13f, Unbridled's Song, Centaine). 6 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$506,525, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC 2018 Membership H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., Albury Guineas, 3d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, BRC Princess S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Honourable James Caird H., 4th BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2.

BONVICINI (16f, Testa Rossa, Unbridled's Song). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$188,650, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

CAMPROCK (13f, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 3 wins from 1900m to 2100m, €137,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Chantilly Prix Biribi, 2d Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

ZELADY'S NIGHT OUT (13f, Zeditave, Balmerino). 3 wins at 2, A$316,850, GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4-Game Flexi Membership 2YO H.

NOBLESSE OBLIGE (16f, Dansili, Kris). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2018.2 wins at 2, €82,756, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Eupili, L, 2d Milan Premio Boffalora, 3d Milan Premio Luciano Mantovani, L.

AZURO (14g, Okawango, Dancing Spree). 7 wins from 1900m to 3200m to 2019-20, €71,410, A$472,250, Qld Tatt's RC Queensland Cup, L, MRC Sandown Cup, L, ATC Stayer's Cup H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bike Coeur's Apch, Chantilly Prix du Nord, MRC Ladbrokes Multiverse H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Ville du Pecq, 2d MRC Sandown Cup, L, Deauville Prix de Bursard, Prix d'Argentan, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d VRC Hotham H., Gr.3, Bagot H., L, Ronald McDonald House H., MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H.

SALAI - SKYROCKETS (H.K.) (11g, Sahm, Bustino). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, €114,900, HK$43,225, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

ART OF RAW (13g, Pleasantly Perfect, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, HKJC Kowloon Tsai H., 2d HKJC Yue Man H.

SWEET CHARITY (13f, Peintre Celebre, Zafonic). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, Chantilly Prix de Liancourt, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tenebreuse, Prix Double Rose, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L, 4th Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L.

ROYAL BY NATURE (14c, Empire Maker, Linamix). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, Louisiana Downs Sunday Silence S., L, 2d Belmont Awad S., L, 4th Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Super Derby Prelude S., L.

Lilly Kafeine (14f, Johannesburg, Zamindar). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2019, €209,425, Deauville Prix des Belles de la Cote, Prix de la Federation des Eleveurs, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour Rose, Prix du Lieutenant, Grand Prix de Marseille-Vivaux, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Saonois, L, Chantilly Prix du Quai Aux Fleurs, Deauville Prix de l'Iton, 3d Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix Miss Satamixa, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3.

Chu Chu Charlie (11g, King of Kings, Rory's Jester). 7 wins from 1400m to 2050m to 2018-19, A$174,426, SAJC Programmed Maintenance H., Oakbank RC Coca-Cola H., 2d SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Evright P.

Charlestown (10g, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, NZ$119,065, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., Marton JC Farmlands Iplex H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel & Resorts H., WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz H., 3d CJC Canterbury S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Cambridge JC William Inglis & Son H., Manawatu RC Tod Seeds & Turfstar H., Wanganui JC Stevo's Distributors H.

Sheezdashing (14f, Falbrav, Keltrice). Winner at 1400m, A$387,300, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Thomas North H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Charossa (14g, Testa Rossa, Distinctly North). 7 wins from 1250m to 2250m to 2019-20, A$299,750, VRC J Overington H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Heineken 3 H., James Boag's H., Medallion Homes P., Aspire H., Gawler & Barossa JC Marx Real Estate H., 2d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, MVRC MSC Signs H., SAJC Table & Chair Co H., Teys Australia H., Quayclean P., Gawler & Barossa JC Kingsford Hotel H., 3d SAJC Terry Howe Printing H., Thirsty Camel Cup Raceday H.

Thanx for Nothing (14f, Bering, Pharly). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m to 2020, 3d Baden-Baden Kronimus Diana Trial, L.

Multiblue Shark (13g, Baryshnikov, Super Concorde). 6 wins from 1300m to 1700m, 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L.

Dowdstown Charlie (10g, Danehill Dancer, Scenic). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$436,710, ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Battle of the Dardanelles H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 2d ATC Randwick Mayor's Cup, Sportsyear H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Spotless 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., Shop With the TAB App H., Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H., TAB Iphone App 2YO H., Racing NSW 4tracks4kids H.

Saunter (Boy) (13g, Smart Strike, Verglas). 5 wins from 2000m to 2800m, Doncaster November H., Newmarket Randoxhealth.com H., Cmseven.com H., 2d Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Newmarket Weatherbys General Stud Book Online H., Chantilly Prix de la Victoire, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Scaramouche, L, Chantilly Prix du Porchene, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Prince Bio, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Queensland Cup, L.

Leonio (15c, Rahy, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, €108,378, Milan Premio Brianza, Premio Marentino, 2d Milan Criterium Nazionale, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Arreau, Prix Prudent, 3d Chantilly Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix Seeking the Pearl, Prix d'Utah Beach.