Bravado - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

TORONADO (IRE) 2010 Bay colt
by High Chaparral - Wana Doo, by Grand Slam

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
273178851442404 (0)over $3.8m.1.38
per foals65.2%31.1%0.50.91.5% (0.0%)$14,192 
 per starters47.8%0.81.32.2% (0.0%)$21,766 
NH: 149126701242004 (0)over $2.9m.1.48
SH: 124521520400 (0)over $920,0001.06

TORONADO Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2015. His oldest progeny are 3YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 3YOs. Sire of 178 progeny to race, 85 winners (47.0%), earnings of over $3.8 million, 4 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




WASMYA (16f, Danehill Dancer, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2019, Baden-Baden Cup, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Flambeau, Prix Balbonella.

TAOS (16c, Sunday Break, Kendor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m to 2019, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L.

STONE TORNADO (16f, Danehill Dancer, Ogygian). 2 wins at 1600m in 2019, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Milan Premio Scuderia Bocconi, 2d Milan Premio Elena e Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Premio Seregno, L.

ALWAAB (16c, Compton Place, Night Shift). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2019, Deauville Prix Nureyev, L, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 2d Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L.

Watan (16c, Thunder Gulch, Boston Harbor). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Goodwood Swiss Gin 2YO S., 2d York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket King Charles II S., L.

Revelstoke (16c, Royal Applause, Distant View). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2019, 3d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2.

Almufti (16g, Miswaki Tern, Rheingold). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 S.

Baylagan (16g, Muhtathir, Medaaly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2019, Chantilly Prix du Chateau Royal de Senlis, 3d La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Marcq.

El Ingrato (16c, Halling, Danzig). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m to 2019, Saint-Cloud Prix Penthesilee, 2d Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de Conde, Gr.3.

Sassy Salitage (16f, Fastnet Rock, Gulch). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2019-20, A$150,100, MVRC Palentino Outstanding First Crop P., 2d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Festina Plente (16f, Invincible Spirit, Kahyasi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2019, 3d Dundalk Cooley Fillies S., L.

Mrs Bouquet (17f, Royal Applause, Mtoto). 4 wins at 2 in 2019, Goodwood Alice Keppel 2YO Fillies' S., York Garbutt & Elliott Nursery H., 2d Newcastle Betfair Casino 2YO S.

Torque Power (16c, Anabaa, Kaldoun). 3 wins at 1600m in 2019, Velka Chuchle Velká Cena Prahy Ck Martin Tour, 3d Velka Chuchle EJC Middle, Velká Jarní Cena.

Tribhuvan (16c, Next Desert, Platini). 2 wins at 1600m in 2019, Chantilly Prix de la Chambre de Monsieur Le Prince, 3d Chantilly Prix Pic Hardi.

Still a Star (16f, Casino Prince, Stravinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2019-20, TTC Tasbred H., 2d TTC Armidale Stud Tasbred 2YO P., Meander Valley Council 2YO H., TRC Frothy P., TTC Foot & Playsted Printers P.

Heaven's Bonus (16g, Stratum, Genuine). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, TTC Sires Produce S., Mothers Day Luncheon 2YO H., 3d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic.

Prince of Sussex - Lucky Express (H.K.) (16g, Testa Rossa, Octagonal). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, A$682,750, MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush.

Name the Wind (16c, Dansili, Gone West). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2019, Kempton Racing TV S., 3d Kempton London Mile Series Qualifier.

Spinning Mist (17f, Exceed and Excel, Halling). 3 wins at 2 in 2019, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Fontenay.

Droit de Parole (16c, Oasis Dream, Spectrum). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2019, Chantilly Prix de Vaublanc, Deauville Prix du Pont d'Austerlitz, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Escoville, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Croix d'Anleu, 3d Deauville Prix Grey Dawn, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend'or.

Natural Path (17c, Invincible Spirit, Dynaformer). 2 wins at 2 in 2019, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nino.

Coronado Beach (17c, Baltic King, Efisio). 2 wins at 2 in 2019, Deauville Prix Arazi, Prix Dinarobin Beachcomber Golf Resort & Spa.

Ragnar (16g, Henrythenavigator, Caerleon). 2 wins at 9½f, 1¼m in 2019, Sandown Beck Celebrating 25 Years of Excellence H.

Tuned (16f, Green Tune, Mtoto). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2019, Deauville Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge, Keeneland Allowance.

Ten Thousand Stars (17f, Green Tune, Anabaa). Winner at 2 in 2019, Newmarket WGS Sports Signage 2YO S.

Torochica (16f, Haafhd, Arazi). Winner at 7f in 2019, Newmarket Eunisure S.

Come Back (16f, Lahib, Caerleon). Winner at 1500m in 2019, Deauville Prix de la Gare de da Lat, 2d Deauville Prix du Perche, Prix de Varaville.

Eraidah (16f, Dubawi, Green Desert). Winner at 1200m in 2019, Chantilly Prix de la Belle Croix.

Muraikh (16c, Anabaa, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1600m in 2019, Chantilly Prix du Bois Renard, 2d Deauville Prix Shandrani Beachcomber Resort & Spa, Chantilly Prix de Bacqueville, 3d Chantilly Prix de Laigneville.

Toronada (16f, Medaaly, Prince Ippi). Winner at 2100m in 2019, Saint-Cloud Prix de Beauval, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix des Epinettes, Deauville Prix de la Roque.