Bonita Bella - Sire Report



Leading Progeny for

 

SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006 Bay or Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
647478297691128324 (15)over $31m.1.43
per foals73.9%45.9%1.12.03.7% (2.3%)$48,939 
 per starters62.1%1.42.75.0% (3.1%)$66,241 
NH: 145125601382952 (1)over $3.9m.1.31
SH: 50235323755398822 (14)over $27m.1.48

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 478 progeny to race, 297 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $31 million, 24 stakes winners, 22 stakes placegetters, inc.




LA BELLA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). Top Filly on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$259,500, A$198,500, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, MRC Macdonald Family H., 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

SOPRESSA (14f, Weasel Clause, Buoy). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$669,920, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, 2d SAJC Queens Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, VRC Paul Barnard H.

NAKEETA JANE (15f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, A$625,300, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

D'ARGENTO (14c, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,103,525, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Welcome Rydalmere CBC 2YO H., Nelune Foundation H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

INFERENCE (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,023,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

SO SI BON (13g, Lonhro, Danehill). 3 wins at 1200m, 1700m to 2019-20, A$1,009,400, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Nominate Now for All-Star Mile H., Eugene Gorman 2YO H., Member Charles White H., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, MRC Village S., L, VRC C Hayes AM, OBE Hall of Fame H., MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Cantala S., Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2.

QUICK THINKER (16c, Al Maher, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, NZ$33,125, A$127,250, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

MISS SISKA (13f, Is it True, Marscay). 7 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2019-20, A$593,410, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bendigo Bracelet, MRC Beveridge Williams H., Gawler & Barossa JC 1847 Wines H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2-twice, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d VRC TAB App Trophy, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

THINK BLEUE (14f, Peintre Celebre, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1400m to 1700m to 2018-19, A$403,000, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Polytrack H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC JRA H., United Petroleum H.

HIGHER GROUND (14c, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$226,405, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Win $10k Cash P., Tab.com.au H., Ribchester New to Darley H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC McGrath Estate Agents Qld P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

HEAVENLY THOUGHT (14g, St Covet, Lyphard). 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2019-20, A$265,696, HK$1,418,730, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Polytrack P., HKJC Kwai Chung H., 2d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Mesia H., Ice House H., 3d HKJC Tai Shue Wan H.

COACHWHIP (14f, Linamix, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins from 1m to 9f to 2019, Arlington Matron S., Gr.3, 2d Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, Miss America S., L, 3d Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Albert M Stall Memorial S., L.

THE PINNACLE (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 1400m, 1900m, A$276,575, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, National Jockeys Trust H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d ATC La Boheme Pinot Noir Rose H., Heritage Centre H., Derucci H.

THOUGHT OF THAT (16c, Danehill Dancer, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2019-20, A$245,400, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

NORTHWEST PASSAGE (13g, Danehill, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1300m to 2500m, A$371,850, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Theraces H., 2d Geelong Cup, Gr.3, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Theraces H., 4th VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

CARE TO THINK (13g, Hussonet, Danzatore). 6 wins to 1400m, A$876,425, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Buffering P., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Congrats Jim Roberts 30 Yrs P., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., Ipswich TC Free Fair Ground Monday H.

MR MARATHON MAN (14g, Smart Strike, Verglas). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2018-19, €121,630, A$87,700, Longchamp Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Chantilly Prix du Centre d'Entrainement, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de l'Aigle.

BEAUTIFUL MIND (14f, Canny Lad, Yeats). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$132,635, Perth Racing Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Membership H., Young Membership H., 2d Perth Racing Jungle Mist Classic, L, Vale John McNair H.

SO WE ARE (15f, Bianconi, Flying Spur). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2018-19, A$133,600, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d SAJC Laelia S., L, Barossa Fine Foods H.

FASIKA (15f, Redoute's Choice, Machiavellian). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, A$356,250, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Championships on Sale P., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Silver Eagle.

GLOBAL THINKING (14f, General Nediym, Spinning World). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, NZ$84,100, Southland Guineas, L, BOP RC Gartshore H., 2d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 3d Whangarei RC Bear Morgan at Harcourts H., 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

JUST THINKIN' (16g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m in 2019-20, A$188,850, ATC Dulcify S., L, Casino Prince at Vinery H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3.

LONG JACK (16c, Monsun, Theatrical). 2 wins at 1400m, 2200m in 2019-20, NZ$11,750, A$149,450, Geelong Classic, L, 2d ARC Auckland Futurity S., L.

So You Too (13g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 6 wins to 1300m, A$292,290, S$14,875, SAJC Seppeltsfield H., MVRC Strathmore Flowers H., SAJC Evright H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., Gawler & Barossa JC Coopers Session Ale H., 2d SAJC Campolina Stud H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Sevenhill Cellars H., Schweppes Oaks Raceday H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Italktravel S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, SA Derby Raceday H., Matt Tarrant Magic H.

So You Win (14g, Tale of the Cat, Temperence Hill). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2018-19, A$479,010, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., Bookmaker Recognition Day H., Might and Power H., Right2drive H., 2d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, ATC Kensei H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d VRC Furphy P., L, ATC Premier's Cup Prelude H., 4th ATC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

Tamasa (14c, Dane Shadow, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, A$170,950, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 3d Perth Racing RJ Peters S., Gr.3.

Kaching (13g, Desert Sun, Simonstad). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$174,985, 2d MRC Blue Star Print H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC National Jockey Trust P., Mypunter.com H., Mitavite Summer Challenge Heat H., Blue Star Print Group H., MVRC Dominant Laundry Systems H.

Light Up the Room (15f, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m to 2018-19, A$150,025, BRC Ray White Ascot H., Aitkenvale Family Health H., GCTC Membership Renewals Now 2YO H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, BRC Sunfresh Linen H.

Neguev (14g, Bering, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2019, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 2d Deauville Prix de l'Ane a Theme, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Seugy.


His sire sons include Inference, etc.